TSC Saturday College

Saturday College Logo

TSC Saturday College is designed especially for students who may not be able to enroll in courses during weekdays due to family or work commitments.

Starting in Spring 2018, students can enroll in 16-week Saturday only or 8-week Hybrid courses.

Saturday courses are face-to-face courses with an instructor in a classroom setting. Courses are taken at the TSC Fort Brown Campus once a week on Saturdays for a period of 16 weeks.

Hybrid courses are 8-week courses that combine online and face-to-face classes. Half of the course is taken online, while the other half is taken on Saturdays in a face-to-face classroom setting with an instructor at the TSC Fort Brown Campus.

Hybrid courses allow you to do your course work when and where it is most convenient for you.

For more information about TSC Saturday College or how to register, call (956) 295-3600 or email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

 TSC SATURDAY COLLEGE – Courses Offered for Spring 2018

Section Name

Short Title of Course Name

Start Date End Date Start Time End Time

Faculty Name(s)

Hybrid Courses (First 8 Weeks):

MATH-1314-HB01

College Algebra

1/16/2018

3/10/2018

10:00 AM

11:45 AM

Mr. Dennis Salinas

ENGL-1301-HB01

Composition I

1/16/2018

3/10/2018

8:00 AM

9:45 AM

Ms. Sanjuanita Santoy

Hybrid Courses (Second 8 Weeks):

ENGL-1302-HB01

Composition II

3/19/2018

5/11/2018

8:00 AM

10:00 AM

STAFF

HIST-1302-HB01

United States History II

3/19/2018

5/11/2018

1:00 PM

3:00 PM

Dr. Brian T. McCormack

Saturday Only Courses (16 weeks):

ACNT-1193-T01

Spec Topics: Taxation

1/16/2018

5/11/2018

9:00 AM

9:50 AM

Ms. Magdalena Solis

BIOL-1106-M01

Biology I Lab for Sci Majors

1/16/2018

5/11/2018

12:00 PM

3:00 PM

STAFF

BIOL-1306-M01

Biology I for Science Majors

1/16/2018

5/11/2018

9:00 AM

12:00 PM

STAFF

BIOL-2101-M06

Anatomy & Physiology I Lab

1/16/2018

5/11/2018

12:00 PM

3:00 PM

Dr. Babajide S. Ajanaku

BIOL-2102-M04

Anatomy and Physiology II Lab

1/16/2018

5/11/2018

12:00 PM

3:00 PM

Mr. Jesus Mata, JR

BIOL-2301-M05

Anatomy and Physiology I

1/16/2018

5/11/2018

9:00 AM

12:00 PM

Dr. Babajide S. Ajanaku

BIOL-2302-M04

Anatomy and Physiology II

1/16/2018

5/11/2018

9:00 AM

11:50 AM

Mr. Jesus Mata, JR

EMSP-2360-T01

Clin-Emergency Med Tech V

1/16/2018

5/11/2018

7:00 AM

10:00 PM

Mr. Gilbert Alcala

ENGL-1302-M23

Composition II

1/16/2018

5/11/2018

8:00 AM

11:00 AM

Mr. Paul C. Hansen

ENGL-2341-M08

Forms of Literature

1/16/2018

5/11/2018

3:15 PM

6:15 PM

Ms. Portia J. Belmont

HIST-1302-M06

United States History II

1/16/2018

5/11/2018

8:00 AM

11:00 AM

  Mr. James W. Mills

MATH-0321-M30

Introduction to Algebra

1/16/2018

5/11/2018

8:00 AM,
11:05 AM

11:00 AM,
12:00 PM

Mr. Erick A. Gonzalez

MATH-1314-M12

College Algebra

1/16/2018

5/11/2018

9:00 AM,
12:05 PM

12:00 PM,
12:55 PM

STAFF

ORIN-0101-M19

Freshmen Seminar Course

1/16/2018

3/9/2018

12:00 PM

1:50 PM

STAFF

PSYC-2301-M08

General Psychology

1/16/2018

5/11/2018

8:00 AM

11:00 AM

STAFF

 

 Saturday College General Flyer Courses Final