Six Drop Regulation

Texas Public Community Colleges, Technical Institutes/Colleges, Health Science Institutions offering undergraduate course work, and university must comply with the legislation of TEC 51.907 (SB 1231).  Section 51.907 of the Texas Education Code, enacted by the State of Texas, Spring 2007, applies to student who enrolls in a Texas Public Institution of Higher Education as a first-time freshman in Fall 2007 or later. Texas Education Code, Section 51.907.

If I drop a class before the start of the semester, does that count toward my 6 class limit?

No. All courses dropped after the official day of record (census date) are included in the 6-course limit, unless:

  • You withdraw from all courses.
  • A drop exception is authorized.

The official day of record for an undergraduate regular term course is the 12th class day (census date). Check the calendar for all census dates, including other-than-regular terms.

What is a drop exception?
Drop exceptions can be approved by the Vice President for Student Services if you document 1 of the following:

  • You, a member of your family, or a person of equally important relationship to you experiences a serious illness or other debilitating condition.
  • You become responsible for the care of a sick, injured, or needy person.
  • There is a death in your family or of a non-family member of an equally important relationship.
  • You or a member of your family, or a person of equally important relationship to you, is called to active duty service as a member of the Texas National Guard or the armed forces of the United States.
  • There is a change in your work schedule that is beyond your control.
  • The College determines that there is another good cause for you to drop the course.

If you drop 6 or more courses without an approved drop exception, you will incur registration and drop restrictions during all subsequent semesters and may incur other enrollment limitations or requirements.

How do I request a drop exception?
Drop Exceptions can be approved by the Vice President for Student Services if the student documents one of the following:

  1. The student, a member of the student’s family, or a person of equally important relationship to the student experiences a serious illness or other debilitating condition;
  2. The student becomes responsible for the care of a sick, injured, or needy person;
  3. There is a death in the student’s family or of a non-family member of equally important relationship;
  4. The student or a member of the student’s family, or a person of equally important relationship to the student, is called to active duty service as a member of the Texas National Guard or the Armed Forces of the United States;
  5. There is a documented change of the student’s work schedule that is beyond the student’s control.
  6. The course is dropped while the student is still in high school.

Students may request a Drop Exception on the TSC website. Requests can be submitted no later than 30 days after the end of the term.

Students are limited to a total of six (6) course drops during their undergraduate career, including a course(s) dropped at another institution as defined in Section 51.907 (need to include link here) of the Texas Education Code, which limits the number of courses that may be dropped under certain circumstances. A dropped course is defined as a course in which an undergraduate student at an institution of higher education has enrolled for credit but did not complete under these conditions:                                                                

  • Classes dropped after official day through the withdrawal date are considered drops.
  • Grades of IP will not be considered drops since they are an earned grade.
  • Classes dropped prior to official day are not considered drops and do not appear on a transcript
  • Instructor drop / excessive absences
  • Non-payment
  • The student is not dropping the course in order to withdraw from the Institution.

Students should carefully consider the number of courses to take and the time commitment required to be successful.  
The College may not permit a student to drop more than six courses, including those taken at another Texas public institution of higher education. All courses dropped after the Official Day of Record are included in the six-course limit unless

                 
  1. the student withdraws from all courses or
  2. the drop is authorized by an appropriate College official as an approved Drop Exception. The official day of record for an undergraduate regular term course is the 12th class day (census date). Check the calendar for all census dates, including other than regular terms.

Transfer students who are affected by this legislation shall be required to submit all transfer institution transcripts for processing during the admissions process. The number of drops counting toward the six drop limit will be indicated on the official transcript. The total drops from all transfer institutions and TSC cannot exceed six total drops.

Students that have accumulated six (6) drops may not be permitted to accumulate another drop. The student will receive the grade earned in the course.

Enrollment and drop activities of students affected by this legislation will be monitored. Those who drop six (6) or more courses without an approved Drop Exception will incur registration and drop restrictions during all subsequent terms and may incur other enrollment limitations or requirements. 

Last Updated on Friday, 10 May 2019 13:29